School Games Mark

The School Games Mark was launched in 2012 to reward schools for their commitment to and the development of competition, school sport and physical education across their school and into the community.

Schools are able to assess themselves each year against Bronze, Silver and Gold levels of the Mark, by meeting a series of pre-requisites and delivering on a number of additional elements.

For more information on the School Games Mark, please visit www.yourschoolgames.com.

The application window for schools to apply for the 2017 award will open on Wednesday 31st May and will close on Friday 28th July.

A copy of the 2017 criteria, along with a support tool created by North Oxfordshire School Sport Partnerhsip, is availble below.

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2017

GOLD

Bishop Carpenter Primary School, North Newington

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Chesterton Primary School

Christopher Rawlins Primary School, Adderbury

Deddington Primary School

Dr Radcliffe's Primary School, Steeple Aston

Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington

Finmere Primary School

Fritwell Primary School

Heyford Park Free School (Secondary)

Launton Primary School

Orchard Fields Community School, Banbury

Sibford School (Seconday), Sibford Ferris

Southwold Primary School, Bicester

St Edburg's Primary School, Bicester

The Grange Primary School, Banbury

SILVER

Bishop Loveday Primary School, Banbury

Bloxham Primary School

Dashwood Banbury Academy

Five Acres Primary School, Ambroseden, Bicester

Fringford Primary School

Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester

Hanwell Fields Community School, Banbury

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

North Kidlington Primary School

Sibford Gower Primary School

St Mary's Primary School, Bicester

St Thomas More Primary School, Kidlington

West Kidlington Primary School

Wroxton Primary School

BRONZE

Cropredy Primary School

Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School

Dr South's Primary School, Islip

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

Harriers Banbury Academy

Heyford Park Free School (Primary)

Hornton Primary School

Langford Village Primary School, Bicester

Queensway Primary School, Banbury

St John's Primary School, Banbury

St Joseph's Primary School, Banbury

William Morris Primary School, Banbury

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2016

GOLD

Bishop Carpenter Primary School, North Newington

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Christopher Rawlins Primary School, Adderbury

Deddington Primary School

Dr Radcliffe's Primary School, Steeple Aston

Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington

Fringford Primary School, Bicester

Heyford Park Free School (Secondary)

Kings Meadow Primary School, Bicester

SILVER

Bloxham Primary School

Chesterton Primary School

Dashwood Banbury Academy

Five Acres Primary School, Ambroseden, Bicester

Fritwell Primary School

Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

Hornton Primary School

Launton Primary School

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

North Kidlington Primary School

Orchard Feilds Primary School, Banbury

Shenington Primary School

Sibford Gower Primary School

Sibford School (Secondary)

St Edburg's Primary School, Bicester

The Grange Primary School, Banbury

West Kidlington Primary School

BRONZE

Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School

Cropredy Primary School

Dr South's Primary School, Islip

Southwold Primary School, Bicester

St John's Primary School, Banbury

St Joseph's Primary School, Banbury

St Leonard's Primary School, Banbury

St Mary's Primary School, Bicester

William Morris Primary School

Wroxton Primary School

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2015

GOLD

Bishop Carpenter Primary School, North Newington

Blessed George Napier School, Banbury

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Christopher Rawlins Primary School, Adderbury

Deddington Primary School

Dr Radcliffe's Primary School, Steeple Aston

Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington

Heyford Park Free School

Kings Meadow Primary School, Bicester

SILVER

Bloxham Primary School

Cropredy Primary School

Dashwood Banbury Academy

Five Acres Primary School, Ambroseden, Bicester

Fringford Primary School

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

Launton Primary School

North Kidlington Primary School

Shenington Primary School

Sibford School

The Warriner School, Bloxham

West Kidlington Primary School

BRONZE

Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School

Fritwell Primary School

Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester

Hornton Primary School

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

Orchard Fields Primary School, Banbury

Queensway Primary School, Banbury

Sibford Gower Primary School

St Edburg's Primary School, Bicester

St Leonard's Primary School, Banbury

St Joseph's Primary School, Banbury

St Thomas More Primary School, Kidlington

The Grange Primary School, Banbury

William Morris Primary School, Banbury

Wroxton Primary School

Contact

Emma Jackson

Emma Jackson
School Games Organiser

Telephone: 01295 264216
Mobile:
Email: ej.nossp@bgn.oxon.sch.uk

Newsletters

Would you like to receive our newsletter? Add your email address to our subscribers list for future issues.

Subscribe

Upcoming Events

Warriner Family Yr 1-2 Cross Country

Date: 31st October 2017
Time: 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Bicester Family Yr 5/6 Tag Rugby

Date: 1st November 2017
Time: 13:30 PM - 16:00 PM

Banbury Area Year 5/6 Swimming Gala

Date: 7th November 2017
Time: 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Latest News

Banbury Academy Football Festival 2017

All the primary schools in the Banbury Academy Cluster took part in a Football Festival on Thursday 12th October.  The Year 3 and 4 children enjoyed playing some fun warm-up games and then practising their skills in sessions which were planned…

Read article

Cooper Cluster Tag Rugby Festival

The first event in the Cooper School Cluster Festival calendar was Tag Rugby for Year 5 & 6. The day was dry but windy, but this didn’t stop the enthusiasm that was seen on the rugby pitch.

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /