School Games Mark

The School Games Mark was launched in 2012 to reward schools for their commitment to and the development of competition, school sport and physical education across their school and into the community.

Schools are able to assess themselves each year against Bronze, Silver and Gold levels of the Mark, by meeting a series of pre-requisites and delivering on a number of additional elements.

The application window for schools to apply for the 2018 Award will open on Wednesday 9th May and closes on Friday 3rd August.

A copy of the 2018 criteria, along with further supporting information for schools is available via School Dashboards at www.yourschoolgames.com.

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2018

GOLD

Bishop Loveday Primary School, Bodicote

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

King's Meadow Primary School, Bicester

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

Sibford School (Secondary)

St John's Primary School, Banbury

SILVER

Queensway Primary School, Banbury

The Warriner School, Bloxham

Wroxton Primary School

BRONZE

Hornton Primary School

St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bicester

William Morris Primary School, Banbury

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2017

GOLD

Bishop Carpenter Primary School, North Newington

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Chesterton Primary School

Christopher Rawlins Primary School, Adderbury

Deddington Primary School

Dr Radcliffe's Primary School, Steeple Aston

Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington

Finmere Primary School

Fritwell Primary School

Heyford Park Free School (Secondary)

Launton Primary School

Orchard Fields Community School, Banbury

Sibford School (Seconday), Sibford Ferris

Southwold Primary School, Bicester

St Edburg's Primary School, Bicester

The Grange Primary School, Banbury

SILVER

Bishop Loveday Primary School, Banbury

Bloxham Primary School

Dashwood Banbury Academy

Five Acres Primary School, Ambroseden, Bicester

Fringford Primary School

Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester

Hanwell Fields Community School, Banbury

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

North Kidlington Primary School

Sibford Gower Primary School

St Mary's Primary School, Bicester

St Thomas More Primary School, Kidlington

West Kidlington Primary School

Wroxton Primary School

BRONZE

Cropredy Primary School

Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School

Dr South's Primary School, Islip

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

Harriers Banbury Academy

Heyford Park Free School (Primary)

Hornton Primary School

Langford Village Primary School, Bicester

Queensway Primary School, Banbury

St John's Primary School, Banbury

St Joseph's Primary School, Banbury

William Morris Primary School, Banbury

SCHOOL GAMES MARK ROLL OF HONOUR 2016

GOLD

Bishop Carpenter Primary School, North Newington

Brookside Primary School, Bicester

Bure Park Primary School, Bicester

Christopher Rawlins Primary School, Adderbury

Deddington Primary School

Dr Radcliffe's Primary School, Steeple Aston

Edward Feild Primary School, Kidlington

Fringford Primary School, Bicester

Heyford Park Free School (Secondary)

Kings Meadow Primary School, Bicester

SILVER

Bloxham Primary School

Chesterton Primary School

Dashwood Banbury Academy

Five Acres Primary School, Ambroseden, Bicester

Fritwell Primary School

Glory Farm Primary School, Bicester

Hardwick Primary School, Banbury

Hornton Primary School

Launton Primary School

Longfields Primary School, Bicester

North Kidlington Primary School

Orchard Feilds Primary School, Banbury

Shenington Primary School

Sibford Gower Primary School

Sibford School (Secondary)

St Edburg's Primary School, Bicester

The Grange Primary School, Banbury

West Kidlington Primary School

BRONZE

Charlton-on-Otmoor Primary School

Cropredy Primary School

Dr South's Primary School, Islip

Southwold Primary School, Bicester

St John's Primary School, Banbury

St Joseph's Primary School, Banbury

St Leonard's Primary School, Banbury

St Mary's Primary School, Bicester

William Morris Primary School

Wroxton Primary School

Contact

Emma Jackson

Emma Jackson
School Games Organiser

Telephone: 01295 264216
Mobile:
Email: ej.nossp@bgn.oxon.sch.uk

Newsletters

Would you like to receive our newsletter? Add your email address to our subscribers list for future issues.

Subscribe

Upcoming Events

Cooper Cluster Meeting

Date: 12th September 2018
Time: 15:30 PM - 17:00 PM

The Cooper Family Tag Rugby

Date: 3rd October 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Bicester Area Mini Football

Date: 10th October 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Latest News

The Cooper Diamond Cricket Focus Festival

The last focus festival for The Cooper School was Diamond Cricket. There was a total of 5 schools attending; Fringford, Glory Farm, Finmere, Charlton-on-Otmoor and Launton.

Read article

Summer Games at Banbury Academy

 Over 200 Y4-6s participated in the last event on the Banbury Academy 2017/2018 calendar on Thursday July 5th.  Targeted at children who had not yet attended a festival, it was a lovely event to finish with.

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /