Banbury Ac. Quadkids 2018

189 children from across the Banbury Academy Family of schools competed at Quadkids Athletics events on Thursday 7th June.  All the children took part in a sprint, a run, a throw and a jump, generating points for each event which got put towards a team total.  It was great to see so many children really going for it and showing lots and lots of determination to perform their absolute best.

 

There were some fantastic performances throughout the morning, not only from the children in the winning teams and the individual winners, but from many children who were clearly determined to achieve personal bests. 

 

 In the Y3/4 category, Hanwell Fields Team 1-9 came 1st and Hillview Team 61-70 were the runners up.  In the Y5/6 Hanwell Fields Team 101-110 came 1st and The Grange Team 141-150 were the runners up.  Individual winners in the Y3/4 girls category were Kaitlyn Hendricz from Hanwell Fields who came 1st,  Scarlett Fannon from Hillview who came 2nd and Lilly Booth from Hanwell Fields and Lucie Brain from Hillview who came =3rd. In the Y3/4 boys category Oscar Rose from Hanwell Fields came 1st, Tyler Smith from Hillview came 2nd and Reid Coleman from Hillview came 3rd.  In the Y5/6 girls category Lucie Upton from Hanwell Fields came 1st, Katie from The Grange came 2nd and Teegan Hughes from Hillview came 3rd.  In the Y5/6 boys category Lucas Webb from Hanwell Fields came 1st, Jake from The Grange came 2nd, Lucas Hunter from Hanwell Fields and Ethan from The Grange came =3rd.   Huge congratulations to these teams and individuals who now qualify for the NOSSP Finals on 19th June at The Warriner School.  Good luck!

 

The morning was supported by 33 Young Sports Leaders from Banbury Academy who did a fantastic job throughout the morning of not only organising and running the events but of encouraging the children to do their absolute best.

Newsletters

Would you like to receive our newsletter? Add your email address to our subscribers list for future issues.

Subscribe

Upcoming Events

Cooper Cluster Meeting

Date: 12th September 2018
Time: 15:30 PM - 17:00 PM

The Cooper Family Tag Rugby

Date: 3rd October 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Bicester Area Mini Football

Date: 10th October 2018
Time: 09:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Latest News

The Cooper Diamond Cricket Focus Festival

The last focus festival for The Cooper School was Diamond Cricket. There was a total of 5 schools attending; Fringford, Glory Farm, Finmere, Charlton-on-Otmoor and Launton.

Read article

Summer Games at Banbury Academy

 Over 200 Y4-6s participated in the last event on the Banbury Academy 2017/2018 calendar on Thursday July 5th.  Targeted at children who had not yet attended a festival, it was a lovely event to finish with.

Read article

Designed by Sport Connect

Version 4.1 /